Sunday, February 7, 2010

i tried.

I tried my best not to make another post but this song is to sweet for me not too share! Here it goes.



Lyrics:

Nobody knows who I really am
I never felt this empty before
And if I ever need someone to come along,
Who's gonna comfort me, and keep me strong?

We are all rowing the boat of fate
The waves keep on coming and we can't escape
But if we ever get lost on our way
The waves would guide you through another day

Far away, I'm breathing, as if I were transparent
It would seem I was in the dark, but I was only blindfolded

I give a prayer as I wait for the new day
Shining vividly up to the edge of that sea

Nobody knows who I really am
Maybe they just don't give a damn
But if I ever need someone to come along
I know you would follow me, and keep me strong

People's hearts change and sneak away from them
The moon in its new cycle leads the boats again

And every time I see your face
The ocean heaves up to my heart
You make me wanna strain at the oars, and soon
I can see the shore

Oh, I can see the shore
When will I see the shore?

I want you to know who I really am
I never thought I'd feel this way towards you
And if you ever need someone to come along,
I will follow you, and keep you strong

And still the journey continues on quiet days as well
The moon in its new cycle shines on the boats again

I give a prayer as I wait for the new day
Shining vividly up to the edge of that sea

And every time I see your face
The ocean heaves up to my heart
You make me wanna strain at the oars, and soon
I can see the shore

We are rowing the boat of fate, but the waves keep attacking us
But isn't that still a wonderful journey? Aren't any of them a wonderful journey?

The Japanese verses usually only take two lines per verse so that could lead you through the video so that it makes sense. I'm not crazy over the video, but the song is too nice to let anyone miss out on it.

I'm such a nice person. XP PRASAN! LOL.

xo, Lynnie

No comments:

Post a Comment